?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Rihatsu Has A Life
what fun
awol zombie spider 
4th-Sep-2009 09:23 am
USAF
So there was a big fuckoff spider in my room. It hid for a while and I sat up with a can of Raid waiting for it to reappear. It reappeared. I bellowed a thunderous battle cry and smashed it with a bottle. Hard. Thirty seconds later I looked over. That tenacious fuck was not where I left it.

There's a zombie spider in my room somewhere. There's laundry on the floor.

I'm on total fucking red alert lock down here. Zombie spider.

Fetch me my shotgun and my plank with a nail in it!

Additionally, wtf is with all the spiders I'm seeing lately? It's like there's fear toxin being slipped into my tea. Suddenly I can't pick up a bucket without there being some form of arachnid underneath. FML
Comments 
4th-Sep-2009 09:40 am (UTC)
WELL THAT IS ENTIRELY UNFORTUNATE MY DEAR.

Every time I see a spider in my room I become a madperson. I either have to hunt to crush it (I've followed a spider through like a LOAD of laundry in order to stomp on it at like two in the morning. I remind you that I live on the second story and probably pissed off the people below me hunting for this bugger.) or wait until I forget about it >_>;;
4th-Sep-2009 01:24 pm (UTC)
I'm starting to forget about it now. Still fucking residually shit scared of finding bits of spider in my panties like some kind of Japanese porno. >\
4th-Sep-2009 01:21 pm (UTC) - super atomic zombie spiders
i have sent my zombie spiders out to get you HAHAHAHAHA
4th-Sep-2009 01:23 pm (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
Nuuuuuuuu D:

Who are you btw? :3 Your journal looks pretty... new...
4th-Sep-2009 04:25 pm (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
it is new just set up today may never use it if i don't like it. found the article about you on E.D and it led me here
4th-Sep-2009 05:18 pm (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
LOL. Well, all publicity's good publicity 8) Even when it's 90% lies.. pfh. Personally I like LJ as a social networking site. More personal and more.. content/interest-oriented? Than other sites, I guess. ...Also I like making avatars 8D
4th-Sep-2009 05:29 pm (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
E.D and wikipedia are both inacurate. Think i might have eaten a few spiders this year
4th-Sep-2009 05:35 pm (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
Truth. :3 (Although generally speaking wiki is a /little/ better. XD) ...o-oh god WHY would you say that D8
4th-Sep-2009 06:20 pm (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
well they say everyone eats atleast 3 spiders a year in sleep............wonder how many you have eaten :0)
4th-Sep-2009 11:36 pm (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
...oh mother fucker you are SHITTING me that has GOT to be BS DDDDDDDDDDD:
5th-Sep-2009 02:46 am (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
It's a very vague myth. And if it's based on any sort of fact, it's probably statistics, which are nearly as good as BS anyway.

If interested this site explains a bit about why it's extremely unlikely to eat a spider in your sleep: http://www.spiderzrule.com/answers.htm#Do_spiders_crawl_in_my_mouth_and_nose_while_I_am_sleeping

At the beginning of each year I get someone to feed me 3 spiders in my sleep so I can get my 3 spiders out of the way for that year. :P
5th-Sep-2009 03:15 pm (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
THANK YOU FFFFFFFFF

T_T

I didn't read the article because the title makes me feel a little ill. But I will take your word for it. D:
5th-Sep-2009 06:09 pm (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
lol. It's titled that because that's the myth is *debunking*. I found reading up on the spider myths and finding out more about the truth of spiders helped me be less scared of them.

I imagine it'd be helpful for you too. Since if you find them so gross that looking at pictures online is too much, then one being in your room will drive you crazy. It's a good stepping stone. (There are also loads of other reasons why it'd be helpful)

btw, I never realized just how harmless spiders are. Only one 1/20th of 1% of *all* spider species have venom that can harm or cause illness to humans.
6th-Sep-2009 02:29 am (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
I don't hate them because I'm afraid of being harmed, I hate them because I find them utterly repulsive.
5th-Sep-2009 03:49 am (UTC) - Re: super atomic zombie spiders
After my last post I spent about an hour looking at spider myths and finding out about them :p
4th-Sep-2009 02:56 pm (UTC)
wtf there are jets in your layout when did that happen? They look AWESOME, puffin.

Zombie spiders aren't so awesome. >_> I had this really bad nightmare about spiders the other night, after this evil person I know sent me photos of the clock spider. SO HORRIFYING.
4th-Sep-2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
jhsdkfs THANKS 8DDD yeah i decided that I needed a better and more Fifi-ish layout. Therefore SMOTHER IT IN JETS AHAHAH

It is logical. :3

....wtf i don't want to know what a clock spider is. just fucking-- no aksjhdkaa. D8
5th-Sep-2009 04:39 pm (UTC)
THEY ARE VERY AWESOME JETS! :D Also when you think about it, isn't a jet sort of the current pinnacle of logical thinking? All those theories and calculations and hard work that goes into building one...It'd all be impossible without logic.

I didn't want to know either, but that evil person posted a link to pictures and I just had to look. ;_; My irrational curiosity compelled me. I now regret it mightily, for I seriously had NIGHTMARES! Horrible, terrible nightmares that do not bear repeating.
5th-Sep-2009 04:48 pm (UTC)
WELL OBVIOUSLY, THEY ARE ON MY JOURNAL.
If not /the/ pinnacle, they sure are one of them. And not only the logic and knowledge that goes into building one, but the reason they're built: DEFENDING AMERICA! (FUCK YEAH!) And Israel. <33333 The Israelis are fucking ace with their jets. If I could be a fighter pilot, Israel's Air Force would be my second choice after the USAF. :3

Holy butts DDDD: Spi

5th-Sep-2009 04:48 pm (UTC)
....Spiderssss was what I meant to write. I-I'm.. not sure where the rest of my word went. ;A;
5th-Sep-2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
Obviously, the spiders must have stolen it.

Knowledge and reason can have multiple pinnacles, I suppose. ^^ More like a castle than a tower. Though castles were built to defend an oppressive and economically stagnant dictatorship, while towers (or more precisely, big shiny skyscrapers) were built to facilitate intra-company communications, which is in turn one of the buildings blocks of an orderly capitalistic system, so that's not as cool. I think this metaphor is starting to break down. XD;
4th-Sep-2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
Oh you. I guess a pet tarantula isn't in my future though how do you feel about snakes?
4th-Sep-2009 11:39 pm (UTC)
actually i'm cool with snakes. but what's wrong with a nice labrador and a couple of kittens? ._. NORMAL PETS, NOA

...no tarantula ever. snake is fine. <3
4th-Sep-2009 11:41 pm (UTC)
PFFFFFHAHAHAHA YES THAT EXACTLY.
4th-Sep-2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
In Texas, spiders hunt you.

Oh the benefits of a clean room where there are no clothes or crap on the floor for them to hide under.

4th-Sep-2009 11:41 pm (UTC)
yeah, shush ._. isn't that why we have noa?
5th-Sep-2009 02:46 am (UTC)
(I love that icon)
5th-Sep-2009 03:17 pm (UTC)
The Scarecrow one? :3
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2017, 4:27 pm GMT.